Skip to main content

Letters to the State Legislature from State Election Board Secretary Paul Ziriax: READ LETTERS

OKLAHOMA STATE ELECTION BOARD

PRIMARY ELECTION
August 22, 2000

SUMMARY RESULTS


------------------------------------------------------ VOTES ----- % PRECINCTS

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 1                      268 OF  268
          DAN LOWE                                     25,985   79.67%
          JOHN KRYMSKI                                  6,629   20.33%

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 2                      430 OF  430
          JAMES R. WILSON                              13,949   15.72%
          BRAD CARSON                                  39,837   44.89%
          BILL SETTLE                                  34,964   39.40%

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 6                      423 OF  423
          RANDY BEUTLER                                33,771   69.00%
          BOB MOONEYHAM                                15,173   31.00%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 3                             60 OF   60
          HERB ROZELL                                   9,794   77.08%
          BRYAN J. BIGBY                                2,912   22.92%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 11                            37 OF   37
          MAXINE E. CISSEL-HORNER                       4,439   69.50%
          SAYAN CRISP                                   1,948   30.50%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 15                            47 OF   47
          TED RITTER                                    3,115   30.76%
          PAT MARTIN                                    5,150   50.85%
          STEVE CAIN                                    1,863   18.39%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 47                            35 OF   35
          HERB GILES                                    2,320   60.15%
          JOHN LAIR                                     1,537   39.85%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 4                      21 OF   21
          WAYNE RYALS                                   2,719   38.46%
          DON EUBANKS                                     346    4.89%
          JIM WILSON                                    2,956   41.82%
          PAUL LANEY                                    1,048   14.83%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 6                      32 OF   32
          JOE EDDINS                                    3,596   60.31%
          JOE JOHNSON                                   2,367   39.69%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 9                      16 OF   16
          LIZ NOTTINGHAM                                2,717   53.97%
          CRAIG STANLEY                                 2,317   46.03%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 12                     31 OF   31
          JERRY W. HEFNER                               4,767   87.44%
          VIRGINIA BLUE JEANS JENNER                      685   12.56%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 13                     24 OF   24
          ALLAN HARDER                                  1,598   32.44%
          MURIEL B. SAUNDERS                            1,588   32.24%
          LELIA FOLEY-DAVIS                             1,740   35.32%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 15                     36 OF   36
          TIM PENDLEY                                   3,059   32.67%
          RAY MILLER                                    3,771   40.28%
          CURTIS E. CURT WORKING                        1,527   16.31%
          JOE WRIGHT                                    1,006   10.74%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 20                     48 OF   48
          PAUL D. ROAN                                  2,808   35.58%
          KENNETH E. CONVERSE                           1,706   21.62%
          MIKE NEWPORT                                  3,378   42.80%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 26                     15 OF   15
          KEN FULLBRIGHT                                1,373   36.58%
          TERRY LaVALLEY                                2,380   63.42%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 32                     28 OF   28
          MIKE SHIELDS                                  1,534   35.38%
          DANNY MORGAN                                  2,802   64.62%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 46                     17 OF   17
          DAVID W. LEE                                  1,840   42.57%
          CHAD HALL                                     2,482   57.43%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 49                     37 OF   37
          FRED STANLEY                                  5,656   82.16%
          WILLIAM BILL GARDNER                          1,228   17.84%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 56                     30 OF   30
          RICHARD SUBIA                                 1,495   30.45%
          RON LANGMACHER                                3,414   69.55%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 60                     41 OF   41
          PURCY D. WALKER                               3,943   60.45%
          JOHNNY CRABB                                  2,580   39.55%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 73                     21 OF   21
          JACK R. HENDERSON                             1,515   36.60%
          DON ROSS                                      2,624   63.40%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 77                     20 OF   20
          JOY STINSON                                     515   21.12%
          CASSIE MAE BREWSTER                           1,923   78.88%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 80                     16 OF   16
          NORMAN T. PRUITT, JR.                           866   48.95%
          FRED KEAS                                       903   51.05%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 99                     24 OF   24
          CLYDE E. MADDEN                                 419   19.51%
          OPIO TOURE                                    1,729   80.49%

(REP) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 1                      268 OF  268
          EVELYN L. ROGERS                              5,355   12.29%
          STEVE LARGENT                                38,206   87.71%

(REP) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 2                      430 OF  430
          TERRY GORHAM                                    468    1.68%
          TENNIE ROGERS                                   266     .96%
          MARK DETRO                                      197     .71%
          STEVE MONEY                                   1,639    5.90%
          ERIC TROUTT                                     815    2.93%
          JACK ROSS                                     7,758   27.92%
          ANDY EWING                                   16,639   59.89%

(REP) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 4                      308 OF  308
          J.C. WATTS, JR.                              21,960   80.96%
          JAMES ODOM                                    5,163   19.04%

(REP) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 5                      307 OF  307
          ERNEST ISTOOK                                39,976   84.78%
          PHILLIP A. HILLIAN                            7,179   15.22%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 15                            47 OF   47
          RON MAGAR                                     1,604   42.04%
          JONATHAN NICHOLS                              2,211   57.96%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 41                            35 OF   35
          GORDON WYNN                                   4,302   46.54%
          MARK SNYDER                                   4,941   53.46%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 43                            28 OF   28
          JIM REYNOLDS                                  1,678   66.59%
          JULIANNE CASE                                   842   33.41%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 4                      21 OF   21
          ED BROCKSMITH                                 1,130   77.93%
          BILLY RAY McCOY                                 320   22.07%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 26                     15 OF   15
          KRIS STEELE                                   1,000   72.57%
          DON McCLINTOCK                                  378   27.43%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 27                     21 OF   21
          PETE PENDLEY                                    432   34.12%
          JOHN HERTZ                                      834   65.88%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 31                     21 OF   21
          MIKE PEARSON                                  1,208   33.41%
          FRANK W. DAVIS                                2,408   66.59%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 32                     28 OF   28
          KENT FRISKUP                                  1,150   53.94%
          CHARLES OLSON                                   982   46.06%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 39                     31 OF   31
          RON BOHANNAN                                    520   15.84%
          WAYNE PETTIGREW                               2,406   73.31%
          JONATHAN H SKAGGS                               356   10.85%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 40                     12 OF   12
          MIKE O'NEAL                                   1,797   63.95%
          LaFAYE AUSTIN                                 1,013   36.05%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 43                     22 OF   22
          LARRY TAYLOR                                  1,066   28.66%
          JERRY RAAB                                      970   26.08%
          JOE CARSON                                      560   15.06%
          RAY YOUNG                                     1,123   30.20%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 44                     15 OF   15
          MELISSA McLAWHORN                             1,225   84.72%
          E.Z. MILLION                                    221   15.28%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 45                     14 OF   14
          JOHN ENGLISH                                    944   42.16%
          THAD BALKMAN                                  1,199   53.55%
          RANDY BOYD                                       96    4.29%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 53                     15 OF   15
          CAROLYN COLEMAN                               2,552   83.26%
          LEE HENRY                                       513   16.74%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 54                     11 OF   11
          JOAN GREENWOOD                                1,558   66.44%
          JACK E. McALISTER                               787   33.56%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 69                     21 OF   21
          FRED PERRY                                    2,571   65.04%
          PERRY KEMP                                    1,382   34.96%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 70                     24 OF   24
          JAY SHREWDER                                  1,417   34.91%
          RON PETERS                                    2,642   65.09%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 71                     22 OF   22
          JOHN SULLIVAN                                 2,117   84.75%
          ROBERT PINNEY                                   381   15.25%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 80                     16 OF   16
          BOB GATES                                       687   17.82%
          BOB PETRE                                       681   17.66%
          DANIEL BICKERSTAFF                              516   13.38%
          RON PETERSON                                  1,468   38.07%
          MICHAEL McCOY                                   504   13.07%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 83                     22 OF   22
          REDMOND BARRY                                   438   15.06%
          FRED MORGAN                                   2,471   84.94%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 87                     13 OF   13
          ROBERT D. WORTHEN                             1,413   80.33%
          PETE KATZDORN                                   346   19.67%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 88                     16 OF   16
          MIKE OSBURN                                     849   88.62%
          JON PROUGH                                      109   11.38%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 90                     19 OF   19
          BRENT M. WARD                                   113    4.89%
          CHARLES KEY                                     700   30.32%
          JOHN NANCE                                    1,496   64.79%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 96                     33 OF   33
          LANCE CARGILL                                 1,867   64.31%
          TOMMY NATION                                    423   14.57%
          LISA ROUTH                                      613   21.12%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 98                     14 OF   14
          TIM POPE                                      2,365   77.26%
          AUGIE VELASCO                                   696   22.74%

(LIB) FOR CORPORATION COMMISSIONER                                2204 OF 2204
          RICHARD PRAWDZIENSKI                            538   26.26%
          ROGER BLOXHAM                                   652   31.82%
          WHITNEY L. BOUTIN, JR.                          859   41.92%

(NON) STATE QUESTION NO. 691                                      2204 OF 2204
          FOR THE PROPOSAL - YES                      456,560   79.96%
          AGAINST THE PROPOSAL - NO                   114,425   20.04%

Return to Oklahoma State Election Board Home Page

Back to Top