Skip to main content

Letters to the State Legislature from State Election Board Secretary Paul Ziriax: READ LETTERS

OKLAHOMA STATE ELECTION BOARD

PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

AUGUST 25, 1998


------------------------ RACE ------------------------ VOTES ----- % PRECINCTS

(DEM) FOR GOVERNOR                                                2220 OF 2220
          JAMES HAGER                                 112,941   39.76%
          LAURA BOYD                                  171,121   60.24%

(DEM) FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR                                     2220 OF 2220
          JACK MORGAN                                 145,705   55.48%
          DAN LOWE                                    116,933   44.52%

(DEM) FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR                                   2220 OF 2220
          J.C. WATTS                                  141,118   49.60%
          JERRY MORGAN                                 90,486   31.81%
          VIRGINIA BLUE JEANS JENNER                   52,895   18.59%

(DEM) FOR STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER                            2220 OF 2220
          CARROLL FISHER                              136,512   50.40%
          JOHN P. SPEARMAN                             84,092   31.05%
          BARRY HALE                                   50,239   18.55%

(DEM) FOR U.S. SENATOR                                            2220 OF 2220
          JERRY KOBYLUK                                54,196   20.59%
          JACQUELYN MORROW LEWIS LEDGERWOOD            56,393   21.43%
          DON E. CARROLL                              120,759   45.88%
          ARLIE NIXON                                  31,860   12.10%

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 2                      432 OF  432
          JAMES R. WILSON                              16,551   26.00%
          ISABEL K. BAKER                              19,138   30.07%
          BRYAN J. BIGBY                                8,120   12.76%
          KENT PHARAOH                                 19,846   31.18%

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 3                      481 OF  481
          DARRYL ROBERTS                               29,067   31.72%
          BILL ANOATUBBY                               23,771   25.94%
          JAMES TONY LITHERLAND                         4,430    4.83%
          WALT ROBERTS                                 34,382   37.51%

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 6                      431 OF  431
          W.T. DUB WHALEN                              15,856   38.86%
          PAUL M. BARBY                                24,950   61.14%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 8                             70 OF   70
          FRANK SHURDEN                                 7,688   72.36%
          KATHY LEE GEORGE                              2,936   27.64%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 14                            65 OF   65
          JOHNNIE C. CRUTCHFIELD                        6,409   53.26%
          MICHAEL D. TIPPS                              5,624   46.74%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 24                            65 OF   65
          JIMMY C. COOPER                               3,886   53.77%
          LARRY LAWLER                                  3,341   46.23%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 44                            27 OF   27
          REBECCA HAMILTON                              1,574   34.55%
          KEITH LEFTWICH                                2,982   65.45%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 48                            48 OF   48
          ANGELA Z. MONSON                              4,952   86.30%
          JOHN M. MYERS                                   786   13.70%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 50                            53 OF   53
          ENOCH KELLY HANEY                             6,830   71.27%
          ROBERT SCHOENECKE                             2,753   28.73%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 52                            37 OF   37
          JAMES L. MYLES                                1,033   31.06%
          MARY DRIVER                                   2,293   68.94%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 54                            37 OF   37
          SHANNON T. CLARK                              1,337   61.27%
          KEITH O. McARTOR                                845   38.73%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 3                      24 OF   24
          WAYNE HOFFMAN                                 2,339   35.31%
          PAUL L. PLUMMER                                 772   11.65%
          TROY LEON GLENN                                 243    3.67%
          KENNETH CORN                                  3,024   45.65%
          DAVID H. SMITH                                  247    3.73%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 6                      32 OF   32
          BILL SPRADLING                                  844   24.05%
          JOE EDDINS                                    2,665   75.95%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 15                     36 OF   36
          GLENDA S. LEE                                 2,729   30.67%
          KEN BINGHAM                                   1,659   18.64%
          BOBBY FRAME                                   4,511   50.69%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 18                     34 OF   34
          LLOYD L. FIELDS                               5,218   57.50%
          TRACY BEST                                    1,455   16.03%
          STEVE COVINGTON                               2,401   26.46%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 27                     22 OF   22
          SUE LOWE                                      1,318   33.44%
          DALE SMITH                                    2,623   66.56%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 28                     25 OF   25
          MIKE ERVIN                                    3,844   70.36%
          MIKE BAILEY                                   1,619   29.64%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 36                     29 OF   29
          HELEN JOHNSON CHRISTENSON                     1,723   44.10%
          JOE SWEEDEN                                   1,081   27.67%
          ROB RIDENOUR                                    622   15.92%
          LEE BLEDSOE JR.                                 481   12.31%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 47                     26 OF   26
          BOB MARTIN                                    1,440   37.23%
          DENVER TALLEY                                 2,428   62.77%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 48                     29 OF   29
          MIKE SULLIVAN                                 2,490   46.52%
          RONALD E. WORTHEN                             2,862   53.48%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 55                     35 OF   35
          JACK BONNY                                    4,270   70.20%
          MAX BOOTHE                                    1,813   29.80%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 72                     22 OF   22
          ROBERT D. LITTLE                                392   25.89%
          DARRELL GILBERT                               1,122   74.11%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 73                     23 OF   23
          DON ROSS                                      2,582   67.03%
          JACK HENDERSON                                1,270   32.97%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 77                     20 OF   20
          DAVID PATRICK                                 1,203   74.31%
          JOY STINSON                                     416   25.69%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 86                     31 OF   31
          RUSSELL D. TURNER                             1,375   28.25%
          LARRY E. ADAIR                                3,492   71.75%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 94                     20 OF   20
          NICHOLAS A. HARRISON                            420   22.93%
          GEARY WALKE                                   1,412   77.07%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 13                        44 OF   44
          THOMAS H. MAY                                 5,257   52.94%
          WOODROW PENDERGRASS                           4,673   47.06%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 16                        51 OF   51
          TERRY L. AMEND                                2,718   22.82%
          EDDIE A. McCROSKEY                            3,438   28.86%
          ROB WALLACE                                   5,756   48.32%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 18                        62 OF   62
          KALYN FREE                                    7,995   50.57%
          CHRIS WILSON                                  7,815   49.43%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 19                        58 OF   58
          JAMES THORNLEY                                4,737   50.06%
          BENNY H. ROBISON                              4,726   49.94%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 20                        90 OF   90
          MITCH SPERRY                                 12,548   72.06%
          GARY HENRY                                    4,866   27.94%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 23                        54 OF   54
          BILL SIMPSON                                  3,752   34.46%
          BARNEY K. BARNETT                             3,745   34.40%
          TOM THOMPSON                                  3,390   31.14%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 27                       125 OF  125
          DIANNE BARKER HARROLD                        12,298   65.68%
          KATHY JEAN CARTER-WHITE                       6,425   34.32%

(REP) FOR SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION                    2220 OF 2220
          LINDA D. MURPHY                              75,310   64.95%
          TOD WILLIAMS                                 40,633   35.05%

(REP) FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR                                   2220 OF 2220
          CHRIS BROWN                                  39,947   33.46%
          BRENDA RENEAU                                79,430   66.54%

(REP) FOR STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER                            2220 OF 2220
          DON STRONG                                   34,723   29.03%
          JOHN P. CRAWFORD                             64,377   53.82%
          BILL MAGUIRE                                 20,520   17.15%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 20                            64 OF   64
          DANIEL J. McWILLIAMS                            984   28.39%
          DAVID MYERS                                   2,482   71.61%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 22                            45 OF   45
          MIKE JOHNSON                                  3,285   65.09%
          RAY WRIGHT                                    1,762   34.91%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 46                            37 OF   37
          BRIAN McKYE                                     998   61.64%
          RICK HENSLEY                                    621   38.36%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 52                            37 OF   37
          FRANK DEAN HARBACK                              225    3.70%
          KEN WOOD                                      1,384   22.78%
          GLENN COFFEE                                  1,788   29.43%
          LOUIS G. BUCHANAN                             1,485   24.44%
          MIKE SWICKEY                                    150    2.47%
          BILL GOODEN                                     624   10.27%
          TED WRIGHT                                      419    6.90%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 54                            37 OF   37
          DOUGLAS E. MEEHAN                               224    5.60%
          SCOTT PRUITT                                  1,959   48.94%
          GERALD GED WRIGHT                             1,820   45.47%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 27                     22 OF   22
          PETE PENDLEY                                    320   37.56%
          JOHN HERTZ                                      532   62.44%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 30                     19 OF   19
          ERIC TROUTT                                     395   46.04%
          EVERETT D. MACK McCULLOUGH                      463   53.96%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 31                     21 OF   21
          FRANK W. DAVIS                                1,323   73.42%
          PHILLIP R. DENNEY                               479   26.58%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 41                     30 OF   30
          CURT ROGGOW                                   2,123   46.49%
          BILL NOAK                                       888   19.44%
          PATRICK ANDERSON                              1,556   34.07%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 45                     15 OF   15
          ERIC R. HAWKINS                                 713   57.27%
          GEORGE M. BRADFIELD                             364   29.24%
          TONY FOUST                                      168   13.49%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 61                     42 OF   42
          EARL D. WELLS                                 1,210   61.86%
          DALE NAYLOR                                     746   38.14%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 66                     19 OF   19
          SHIRLEY FORSYTHE                                911   59.19%
          MATT GAWEY                                      628   40.81%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 68                     14 OF   14
          CHRIS BENGE                                   1,146   79.03%
          BILL MAHAN                                      304   20.97%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 76                     15 OF   15
          BILL G. DEATHERAGE                              961   44.27%
          JOHN A. WRIGHT                                1,210   55.73%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 78                     21 OF   21
          RICK MOORE                                      717   27.14%
          FLINT BRECKINRIDGE                            1,925   72.86%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 90                     19 OF   19
          JOHN NANCE                                      547   31.88%
          CHARLES D. KEY                                  598   34.85%
          PHILLIP R. SHIREY                               340   19.81%
          MANNIX D. BARNES                                231   13.46%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 94                     20 OF   20
          KEVIN CALVEY                                    900   81.15%
          VICKEY JOHNSON                                  209   18.85%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 95                     13 OF   13
          CHARLES CAMPBELL                                262   21.39%
          BILL CASE                                       963   78.61%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 96                     37 OF   37
          DON POSTMAN                                     197   13.75%
          BILL E. MAYNARD                                 502   35.03%
          TIM CLEM                                        734   51.22%

(REP) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 4                        124 OF  124
          CATHY STOCKER                                 9,349   68.33%
          STAN CHATMAN                                  4,333   31.67%

(REP) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 14                       252 OF  252
          NED TURNBULL                                 16,940   48.42%
          CHUCK RICHARDSON                              7,102   20.30%
          TIM HARRIS                                   10,947   31.29%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 7 OFF  NO. 2                     94 OF   94
          BETTY L. LAWLER                               2,842   18.42%
          LARRY MONARD                                  2,633   17.06%
          TWYLA GRAY                                    6,233   40.39%
          JAMES B. BLEVINS                              3,725   24.14%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 7 OFF  NO. 6                    283 OF  283
          TERRY A. PENDELL                             16,859   29.33%
          MICHAEL J. TULLIUS                            5,214    9.07%
          DANIEL L. OWENS                              22,202   38.63%
          JACK L. FREEMAN                              13,199   22.97%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 7 OFF  NO. 9                     46 OF   46
          TAMMY BASS JONES                              2,539   36.63%
          DON DAVIS                                     2,215   31.96%
          ROMA McELWEE                                  2,177   31.41%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 7 OFF  NO. 10                    81 OF   81
          JERRY C. BLACKBURN                            3,131   16.07%
          SUSAN P. CASWELL                              8,713   44.72%
          LOUIS M. GREEN                                  909    4.67%
          WILLIAM R. BURKETT                            6,731   34.55%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 7 OFF  NO. 13                   283 OF  283
          DIANE BOX                                    22,354   37.56%
          HARRY BROWN                                   6,396   10.75%
          SIDNEY J. GORELICK                            7,321   12.30%
          NOMA GURICH                                  23,447   39.39%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 7 OFF  NO. 14                   283 OF  283
          EDMOND GEARY                                 11,318   20.14%
          RAY C. ELLIOTT                               14,622   26.02%
          BRIAN H. UPP                                 12,458   22.17%
          JAMES S. PORTER                               8,552   15.22%
          LARRY JONES                                   9,235   16.44%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 7 OFF  NO. 15                   283 OF  283
          JERRY D. BASS                                21,190   37.26%
          RUSSELL B. FISTER                             5,039    8.86%
          DAVID M. HARBOUR                             20,374   35.83%
          CHARLES G. HUMBLE                            10,262   18.05%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 13 OFF  NO. 1                    44 OF   44
          ROBERT G. HANEY                               4,297   33.94%
          MARTHA SUE THOMPSON                           4,189   33.09%
          LARRY OAKES                                   4,174   32.97%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 14 OFF  NO. 9                   252 OF  252
          BRIAN CRAIN                                   2,648    4.69%
          GENE GRIFFIN                                  3,470    6.15%
          EDWARD J. HICKS                               5,619    9.96%
          DAMAN HARRISON CANTRELL                       3,303    5.86%
          J. PETER MESSLER                              8,659   15.35%
          GORDON McALLISTER                            15,114   26.79%
          LINDA MORRISSEY                              17,598   31.20%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DIST NO. 22 OFF NO. 1                     62 OF   62
          GORDON R. MELSON                              6,218   42.50%
          GEORGE W. BUTNER                              7,170   49.00%
          CLAY PETTIS                                   1,244    8.50%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE (BLAINE)                         11 OF   11
          MARK A. MOORE                                 1,793   66.38%
          VICKI WILLIAMS                                  450   16.66%
          MIKE CUNNINGHAM                                 458   16.96%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE (CRAIG)                          20 OF   20
          KENT RYALS                                      268    9.52%
          HARRY BUD WYATT                               1,349   47.94%
          CLINT WARD                                    1,197   42.54%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE (DELAWARE)                       22 OF   22
          ROBERT CARL JENKINS                           1,748   27.07%
          BARRY DENNEY                                  2,594   40.17%
          BETTY CARTWRIGHT                              2,116   32.77%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE (LATIMER)                        13 OF   13
          RAY A. SALTY JOHNSTON                           546   17.66%
          JANICE K. SKIMBO                                765   24.74%
          BILL WELCH                                    1,781   57.60%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE (POTTAWATOMIE)                   32 OF   32
          JOHN GARDNER                                  3,710   39.82%
          MARY BLACK                                    2,622   28.15%
          PAULA J. SAGE                                 2,984   32.03%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE (PUSHMATAHA)                     15 OF   15
          KENNETH R. BLAN                                 569   13.91%
          LOWELL R. BURGESS JR.                         1,270   31.05%
          STEPHEN P. SNIEGIECKI                           249    6.09%
          DOYLE E. BLYTHE                               1,128   27.58%
          CLARK H. LeFORCE                                874   21.37%

Return to Oklahoma State Election Board Home Page

Back to Top