FAQs - Alternative Fuels
[…] Required change of information forms: Alt Fuels Technician Address and/or Employment Change Form and Alternative Fuels Company Change of Information Form are available on the ODOL website.

Yes.

Regarding equipment companies, Oklahoma Administrative Code 40 O.S. § 142.8 D states: D. In the case of a company, partnership or corporation engaged in the business of installing, servicing, repairing, modifying or renovating equipment used in the conversion of engines to engines fueled by alternative fuels, a separate certificate shall be issued by the Department of Labor to that individual company, partnership or corporation. This certificate is for the express purpose of recognizing that the company, partnership or corporation is an authorized alternative fuels conversion business and employs state-certified alternative fuels equipment technicians.

Any violations by a certified alternative fuels equipment technician shall be deemed a violation by the certified company, partnership or corporation employing such certified technician. A company, partnership or corporation engaged in the business of installing, servicing, repairing, modifying or renovating equipment used in the conversion of engines to engines fueled by alternative fuels shall provide the Department of Labor with proof of liability insurance with limits of not less than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) general liability.

Regarding compression companies, Oklahoma Administrative Code 40 O.S. § 142.8 E states: E. In the case of a company, partnership or corporation engaged in the business of installing, servicing, repairing, modifying or renovating fill stations, a separate certificate shall be issued by the Department of Labor to that individual company partnership or corporation. This certificate is for the express purpose of recognizing that the company partnership or corporation is an authorized fill station installation business and employs state certified alternative fuels compression technicians or electric vehicle technicians. Any violations by a certified alternative fuels compression technician or electric vehicle technician shall be deemed a violation by the certified company, partnership or corporation employing such certified technician, A company, partnership or corporation engaged in the business of installing, servicing, repairing, modifying or renovating fill stations shall provide the Department of Labor with proof of liability insurance with limits of not less than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) general liability.

Last Modified on Feb 16, 2022
Back to Top