Katie L. Templeton, Interim Director
[…] Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105
Re: Whittaker, Case No. 2022-104
Dear Interim Director Templeton:
This office has received your request for a written Attorney General Opinion regarding action that the State Board of Osteopathic Examiners intends to take in Case Number 2022-104.
The Oklahoma Osteopathic Medicine Act authorizes the Board to suspend any license upon proof that the license holder “[h]as engaged in . . . unethical conduct or unprofessional conduct, as determined by the Board, in the performance of the functions or duties of an osteopathic physician[.]” 59 O.S.2021, § 637(A)(2). Such conduct includes “acting in a manner which results in final disciplinary action by any . . . hospital . . . whether agreed to voluntarily or not, if the action was in any way related to professional conduct [or] professional competence [.]” 59 O.S.2021, § 637(A)(2)(f). Further, the Board may also take action when a license holder “[h]as engaged in repeated acts of negligence, malpractice or incompetence[.] 59 O.S.2021, § 637(A)(4).