Michael T. Leake, Jr., J.D., Executive Director
[…] Re: Augter, Case No. 2022-119
Dear Director Leake:
This office has received your request for a written Attorney General Opinion regarding action that the State Board of Osteopathic Examiners intends to take in Case Number 2022-119.
The Oklahoma Osteopathic Medicine Act authorizes the Board to “suspend or revoke any license issued . . . upon proof that the . . . holder of such a license . . . [h]as engaged in . . . unethical conduct or unprofessional conduct, as determined by the Board, in the performance of the functions or duties of an osteopathic physician.” 59 O.S.2021, § 637(A)(2). Further, the Board may also take action when a license holder “[h]as violated or failed to comply with provisions of any act or regulation administered by the Board.” Id. § 637(A)(5).