General FAQs
[…] You can upload your training documents to your Accela account.
Section 2-121(A) also states, “Proof of training completion shall be made available for inspection by the ABLE Commission at the business location employing the licensee.”
I work at a golf course. May we allow customers to buy alcohol through their monthly dues account?
Although, generally, licensees are not allowed to sell alcohol on credit, 37A O.S., § 6-108(4)(b) states, “[W]hen the holder of a Retail Wine License, Retail Beer License or Mixed Beverage License is a private membership club, marina, golf course or country club that normally charges food, drinks and other purchases to the member's monthly dues account in the regular course of business, in lieu of actual cash payment at the time of purchase, such practice does not constitute the extension of credit.”
I manage a hotel. We have a mixed beverage license. We would like to sell wine in our sundry shop. Are we allowed to do this? Do we need another license?
Yes, you may obtain a retail license in order to sell wine in your sundry shop.
21 years of age or older.
21 years of age or older.