General FAQs
[…] I own a brewery. May a brewery offer rebates, or are they considered an impermissible inducement?
As noted above, Oklahoma’s inducement laws allow for exceptions. This is a good example of an exception that applies to breweries and certain other businesses in the beer industry. Section 3-123(E) states: “It shall not be deemed an inducement for a brewer…to voluntarily take the following merchandising actions with the permission of the retail licensee:
…11. “Provide mail-in rebates for beer…funded by the brewer and redeemed by the brewer...for a…rebate on the beer…;
…18. “Offer…refunds…directly to consumers….”
Thus, breweries may offer rebates in this context.
Can you provide another example of exceptions to inducement laws?