General FAQs
[…] ABLE will never issue a citation for failure to check ID, but the agency will fully prosecute any license holder who sells or serves alcoholic beverages to someone under 21.
I want to apply for an employee license, but I have been convicted of a felony. Am I eligible?
It depends. Section 2-148(D)(2) provides that a person with a felony conviction is eligible for an employee license as long as the conviction is not for a violent felony as defined in 57 O.S., § 571.
When employees receive a license, do they need to complete any kind of training?
Yes, employees are required to go through training. Section 2-121(A) states, “As a prerequisite to the issuance of an employee license, not later than fourteen (14) days after initial licensure, the first-time applicant shall be required to have successfully completed a training program conducted by the ABLE Commission, or by another entity approved by the ABLE Commission including an in-house training program conducted by the employer.” You can upload your training documents to your Accela account.
Section 2-121(A) also states, “Proof of training completion shall be made available for inspection by the ABLE Commission at the business location employing the licensee.”
I work at a golf course. May we allow customers to buy alcohol through their monthly dues account?