General FAQs
[…] What is an inducement? Are inducements allowed in Oklahoma?
An inducement provides an incentive to purchase alcoholic beverages. Examples of inducements include certain discounts, free merchandise, gifts and prizes, retailer rebates, and instantly redeemable coupons. Inducements are generally prohibited, but certain exceptions are allowed.
When most people think of inducements, they think of inducements being offered directly to consumers in retail sales transactions. In this context, 37A O.S., § 6-108(5) states, “No holder of a Retail Wine License or a Retail Beer License shall…[o]ffer or furnish any prize, premium, gift or similar inducement to a consumer in connection with the sale of beer or wine...” Section 6-103(A)(6) contains similar prohibitions relating to the sale of retail spirits to consumers.
Another context in which inducements occur is in the sale by businesses in the
first tier (brewers, wineries and distillers) to businesses in the second tier (distributors and wholesalers).