General FAQs
[…] Will my license be suspended or revoked?
Although the ABLE Commission may suspend or revoke a license for certain violations, it is not typical to have your license suspended or revoked for one violation. It is more typical to have a monetary penalty imposed.
What if I commit multiple violations over time?
According to 37A O.S., § 2-148(F), penalties for violations shall be increasingly severe for each violation. If you commit multiple violations over time, your license could be suspended for some time, or even revoked, or a higher monetary penalty may be imposed. But, pursuant to Section 2-148(F), “[F]or a fourth major violation by a licensee within a twenty-four-month period, the penalty shall be mandatory revocation of license.” (emphasis added).
What happens if I do not pay the fine?
Pursuant to 37A O.S., § 2-148(H), “The failure of any licensee to pay a fine or serve a suspension imposed by the ABLE Commission or the Tax Commission shall result in the revocation of the license of the licensee.”
Does ABLE regulate non-alcoholic beverages?
No, ABLE does not regulate non-alcoholic beverages.
What percentage of alcohol by volume do beverages need to be considered beer, wine or spirits in Oklahoma?