General FAQs
[…] The same exclusions apply to wine and spirits wholesalers.
I have a retail spirits license. May I obtain one or two more?
You may obtain a second retail spirits license, but the Oklahoma Constitution prohibits ownership interests in more than two retail spirits licenses.
What about sacramental wine that is used in religious services?
37A O.S., § 3-101(B)(2) provides, “The possession, transportation and dispensation of wine by any authorized representative of any church for the conducting of a bona fide rite or religious ceremony conducted by such church shall not be prohibited by the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act; nor shall such act prevent the sale, shipping or delivery of sacramental wine by any person holding a sacramental wine supplier license issued pursuant to the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act to any religious corporation or society of this state....”
May I sell alcohol to a person who is intoxicated?
No. Selling or furnishing alcoholic beverages to a person who is intoxicated violates the Oklahoma Constitution and state statute. Oklahoma Constitution Article 28A,
§ 5(A)(3); see also 37A O.S., § 2-148(D)(1).