General FAQs
[…] In this context, 37A O.S., § 6-108(5) states, “No holder of a Retail Wine License or a Retail Beer License shall…[o]ffer or furnish any prize, premium, gift or similar inducement to a consumer in connection with the sale of beer or wine...” Section 6-103(A)(6) contains similar prohibitions relating to the sale of retail spirits to consumers.
Another context in which inducements occur is in the sale by businesses in the
first tier (brewers, wineries and distillers) to businesses in the second tier (distributors and wholesalers). It can also occur in sales to the third tier (retail). Section 3-123(A)(2) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person privileged to sell alcoholic beverages to wholesalers, beer distributors or retailers…[t]o grant, directly or indirectly, any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement.” The Oklahoma Constitution also provides, “It shall be unlawful for any wholesaler to grant to any member of the retail tier, directly or indirectly, any credit, loan, discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement not otherwise expressly permitted by state law.”