General FAQs
[…] Thus, our agents can and do assist other state and local law enforcement agencies in investigating crimes and arresting suspects.
What gives the ABLE Commission authority to impose penalties for violations of alcoholic beverage laws?
37A O.S., § 2-148(F) states, “The ABLE Commission shall have the authority to promulgate rules to establish a penalty schedule for violations of any provision of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act or any rule of the ABLE Commission.” Pursuant to that authority, ABLE has established a penalty schedule and imposes penalties pursuant to the schedule. Various penalties are also provided by the Oklahoma Statutes.
How does Oklahoma regulate the alcohol industry?