General FAQs
[…] This is a good example of an exception that applies to breweries and certain other businesses in the beer industry. Section 3-123(E) states: “It shall not be deemed an inducement for a brewer…to voluntarily take the following merchandising actions with the permission of the retail licensee:
…11. “Provide mail-in rebates for beer…funded by the brewer and redeemed by the brewer...for a…rebate on the beer…;
…18. “Offer…refunds…directly to consumers….”
Thus, breweries may offer rebates in this context.
Can you provide another example of exceptions to inducement laws?
37A O.S., § 6-108(5), which was quoted above, lists certain prohibited inducements, but then states certain exceptions: “…[G]oods or merchandise included by the manufacturer in packaging with beer or wine or for packaging with beer or wine shall not be included in this prohibition, nor shall a retail wine or retail beer license holder selling wine or beer at a multiunit discount be included in this prohibition….”