General FAQs
[…] Per 37A O.S., § 2-133, a licensee is responsible for any act or omission of his or her employee in violation of any alcohol law.
Yes, you can! 37A O.S., § 2-140 allows the ABLE Commission to issue personal use permits, which authorize the permit holder to make beer and wine2 for personal use.
2And non-distilled cider.
I want to open a business that will cater alcohol for events. I may sell some snack food on the side, but not much. I want to focus on selling alcohol. May I obtain a caterer license?
It does not sound like you would be eligible to obtain a caterer license. 37A O.S.,
§ 2-113(A)(1) states, “A caterer license may be issued to any person for the purpose of sale, delivery or distribution of alcoholic beverages incidental to the sale or distribution of food on a premises not licensed by the ABLE Commission. For purposes of this section, ‘incidental to the sale or distribution of food’ means food sales constituting at least thirty-five percent (35%) of the caterer’s total combined annual sales. A caterer license shall not be issued to a person whose main purpose is the sale of alcoholic beverages.” (emphasis added).
When a customer chooses to pay with a credit card rather than cash, may I add a fee onto the purchase price in order to pass the expense onto the customer?
No.