How Do I?
[…] Defendants in cases in Oklahoma and Tulsa Counties are not eligible for OIDS representation but complete a similar application for the County Public Defender to be appointed.  

District court judges determine whether a defendant is indigent by applying standards developed by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals. The defendant fills out a form about his/her assets, liabilities, and sources of income. If the judge determines the defendant is indigent, OIDS is appointed. Title 22, O.S. § 1355A describes the procedure and criteria judges are to apply when considering a defendant’s application for court-appointed counsel (Pauper’s Affidavit.)

The Indigent Defense Act states, “If the defendant is admitted to bail and the defendant or another person on behalf of the defendant posts a bond, other than by personal recognizance, the court may consider such fact in determining the eligibility of the defendant for appointment of the System; provided, however, such consideration shall not be the sole factor in the determination of eligibility." 

Yes. District court judges advise defendants about their right to an appeal and their right to a court-appointed lawyer if they cannot afford one. The judge will appoint OIDS if the defendant is determined to be indigent.