Skip to main content

Next Business Meeting

March 28, 2024

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Attorney General's Office | Loving Cartwright Room 

313 N.E. 21 st Street

Oklahoma City, OK 73105

 

2024 Women's Hall of Fame Nomination's Form

 

Oklahoma Women's Hall of Fame

The Oklahoma Women’s Hall of Fame (OWHOF) was established under the administration of Governor George Nigh in 1982, and is held every other year during odd numbered years. The purpose of the Oklahoma Women’s Hall of Fame shall be to provide highest honor to Oklahoma women who reside in Oklahoma or were former residents of the state, and who provided outstanding service benefiting the lives of women and families in Oklahoma, the nation, or elsewhere in the world.

OWHOF

Oklahoma Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

You can find the list of Oklahoma Hall of Fame Inductees (*posthumously) below.

Due to the Pandemic, the Oklahoma Women's Hall of Fame was not held in 2020 and 2021.

Sponsors

Select for list of sponsors

Inductees

       
Mo Anderson Patricia Fennell Ann Felton Gilliland Donna Grabow
Kim Garrett Funk Cathy Keating Representative Freddye Harper Williams (posthumous)  

     
Sue Ann Arnall Carleen Burger Janice Dobbs
Wanda Jackson Dr. Roseline Nsikak Dr. Kayse Shrum
Betty McElderry* Anna Belle Wiedemann  

     
Chief Justice Noma Gurich Judy Love Ollie Starr
Helen Freudenberger Holmes Maj. (USA. Ret.)*  

     
Dr. Susan Chambers Jane Jayroe Gamble Joan Gilmore
Willa Johnson Kay Rhoads  

     
Linda Cavanaugh Glenda Love Pat Potts
Meg Salyer Rhonda Walters Edith Kinney Gaylord*

     
LaDonna Harris Mary M'elon Dr. Marion Paden
Thelma Reese Parks Patty Roloff Avis Scaramucci
Dr. Ramona Paul*    

     
Ida Blackburn Elaine Dodd Linda Haneborg
Lou Kerr Nancy Miller Terri Watkin

     
Dr. Laura Boyd Chloe L. Brown Joy D. Culbreath
Marcia J. Mitchell Ardina R. Moore Dr. Cynthia S. Ross
Kathryn L. Taylor Helen Harrod - Thompson  

     
Major General Rita Aragon (Ret.) Suzanne Edmondson Edna Miller - Hennessee
First Lady Kim Henry Mirabeau Lamar Cole Looney Secretary of State Susan Savage
Carolyn Whitener     

     
Sherri Coale Ginny Creveling Dr. Joe Anna Hibler
Maxine Horner Dr. Kay Martin Terry Neese
Claudia Tarrington Dr. Carolyn Taylor Della Warrior

     
Wanda L. Bass Judge Nancy L. Coats Lieutenant Governor Mary Fallin
Amelia Elizabeth Bessie Simison - McColgin Jeanine Rhea Judge Stephanie Kulp - Seymour
Esther Houser Judge Vicki Miles - LaGrange Linda Morrissey
Lynn Schusterman Donna Shirley   

     
Jari Askins Shirley Bellmon Dorothy Moses DeWitty
Sandy Garrett Lynn Jones Yvonne Kauger
Jill Zink Tarbel Dana Tiger  

     
Isabel Keith Baker Jessie Thatcher Bost Norma Eagleton
Kay Goebel Ruth Hardman Beverly Horse
Mazola McKerson Penny Baldwin Williams   

     
Betty Boyd Ada Lois Sipuel Fisher Lela Foreman
Sandy Ingraham Lorena Males Bernice Shedrick
Valree Fletcher Wynn    

     
Nancy Goodman Feldman Barbara J. Gardner Ruth Blalock Jones
Mona Salyer Lambird Gloria Grace Langdon Bernice Compton Mitchell
Donna Nigh    

     
Marie Cox Anita Faye Hill Moscelyne Larkin
Jackie Longacre Shannon Lucid Clara Luper
Opaline Deveraux Wadkins Pat Woodrum  

     
Sara Ruth Cohen Vinita Cravens Rubye Hibler Hall
Elizabeth Ann McCurdy Holmes Grace Elizabeth Hudlin Wilma P. Mankiller
Edna Mae Phelps Evelyn La Rue Pittman  

     
Mae Boren Axton June Tompkins Benson Pam Olson
Betty Durham Price Bertha Frank Teague   

     
Angie Debo Jeane Duane Kirkpatrick Jewell Russell Mann
Zella J. Patterson    

     
Zelia N. Breaux Kate Frank Leona Mitchell
Jean Pitts Juanita Kidd Stout Alma Wilson 

     
Hannah Diggs-Atkins Kate Barnard June Brooks
Gloria Stewart Farley Aloysius Larch - Miller Susie Peters
Christine Salmon Edyth Thomas Wallace  
Last Modified on Aug 17, 2023
Back to Top