Charity Enforcement Unit
[…] It also does not include “. . .any volunteer who receives no payment, compensation, or remuneration of any kind for soliciting any contributions; provided, a volunteer may receive credit for fulfilling any community service requirement of an educational institution or government agency…” A volunteer may, however, receive an incidental benefit such as meals, supplies or reimbursement for expenses, without being considered a Professional Fundraiser. 18 O.S. Sec. 552.2

The law defines a professional solicitor as “any person that is either located within this state or that is soliciting contributions from any person in this state and who is employed or retained for compensation or other consideration by a professional fundraiser to solicit contributions for or on behalf of any charitable organization. Professional solicitor does not include an employee of a charitable organization who is engaged in such activities for the charitable organization for which he or she is employed; nor does it include a volunteer who engages in such activities for the charitable organization for which he or she volunteers if the volunteer receives no payment, compensation or remuneration of any kind for soliciting any contributions; provided, a volunteer may receive credit for fulfilling any community service requirement of an educational institution or government agency. In addition, for this purpose consideration does not include incidental benefits that might be received by a noncompensated person, such as meals, supplies, or similar support, and does not include reimbursement for expenses incurred by any noncompensated person in his or her solicitation activities[.]” 18 O.S. Sec. 552.2

Each charitable organization that is required to register must register annually by the date that the charitable organization files its Form 990 or by the date, plus extensions, that it is required to file its Form 990, whichever occurs first.  18 O.S. Sec. 552.3