Charity Enforcement Unit
[…] The information on this page summarizes key information about the Solicitation Act. It is not a substitute for legal advice or for reading the full statute, 18 O.S. Secs. 552.1-552.24If you have questions about whether you are required to register and how to comply with the Solicitations Act, you may want to consult an attorney. 

Charitable Solicitation Registration FAQs

Under the statute, a solicitation “means the request or appeal for any contribution on the plea or representation that such contribution will be used by or on behalf of a charitable organization.”  18 O.S. Sec. 552.2

The law states that a Charitable Organization “means any person soliciting contributions in this state, other than a natural person, that is described in Section 501(c) of Title 26 of the United States Code, that solicits contributions as described in this act and that is organized and operated primarily for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational, artistic, cultural, economic development, civic improvement, testing for public safety, research, humanitarian, animal welfare, recreational, or environmental protection purposes; to foster national or international amateur sports competition, but only if no part of its activities involves the provision of athletic facilities or equipment; to prevent cruelty to children, the elderly, identified populations, or animals; to relieve poverty, hunger, or homelessness; to support law enforcement or citizen protection organizations or agencies; or to provide emergency relief. “Charitable organization” shall also include a natural person representing himself or herself as a charitable organization or purporting to act on behalf of a charitable organization.”  18 O.S. Sec. 552.2