Skip to main content

OFFICIAL RESULTS

All Races by County
Runoff Primary Election — August 28, 2018

County results of all races by entity and office.
Results as of: 9/5/2018 9:10:38 AM
COAL
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR GOVERNOR
Republican
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
MICK CORNETT 1 11 68 80 36.04%
KEVIN STITT 5 20 117 142 63.96%
Total 6 31 185 222
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Republican
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
DANA MURPHY 2 17 70 89 41.59%
MATT PINNELL 4 14 107 125 58.41%
Total 6 31 177 214
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR
Republican
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
CINDY BYRD 5 28 155 188 83.93%
CHARLIE PRATER 1 4 31 36 16.07%
Total 6 32 186 224
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
Republican
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
MIKE HUNTER 1 17 94 112 51.38%
GENTNER DRUMMOND 5 15 86 106 48.62%
Total 6 32 180 218
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Republican
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
JOY HOFMEISTER 0 11 77 88 40.74%
LINDA MURPHY 6 20 102 128 59.26%
Total 6 31 179 216
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR
Republican
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
CATHY COSTELLO 4 19 86 109 51.17%
LESLIE OSBORN 2 10 92 104 48.83%
Total 6 29 178 213
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR CORPORATION COMMISSIONER
Republican
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
BOB ANTHONY 4 21 101 126 58.88%
BRIAN BINGMAN 2 10 76 88 41.12%
Total 6 31 177 214
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR GOVERNOR
Libertarian
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
CHRIS POWELL 0 0 1 1 100.00%
REX L LAWHORN 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Total 0 0 1 1
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR CORPORATION COMMISSIONER
Democrat
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
ASHLEY NICOLE McCRAY 22 79 401 502 45.80%
BLAKE CUMMINGS 15 88 491 594 54.20%
Total 37 167 892 1,096
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02
Democrat
9 of 9 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
JASON NICHOLS 19 90 393 502 45.93%
CLAY PADGETT 19 79 493 591 54.07%
Total 38 169 886 1,093
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
SPECIAL DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
Democrat
3 of 3 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
ZACHARY FORTNER 14 67 238 319 44.49%
BROCK JONES 17 45 336 398 55.51%
Total 31 112 574 717
FEDERAL, STATE AND COUNTY
FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
Democrat
4 of 4 Precincts Completely Reporting
ABSENTEE
MAIL
EARLY
VOTING
ELECTION
DAY

TOTAL
BERNEY BLUE 3 28 117 148 36.54%
BUDDY COTTRELL 3 40 214 257 63.46%
Total 6 68 331 405
Results as of: 9/5/2018 9:10:38 AM
Back to Top