Skip to main content

Commercial Driver License Skills Test

DPS employees cannot discuss anything regarding the test that is not in the CDL Manual that is available to the public free of charge. No part of the CDL Skills Test shall be filmed or recorded, unless by the Department of Public Safety (OAC 595:11-3-7). Per AAMVA, “Under no circumstances is a jurisdiction permitted to release copies of any skills test score sheets, scoring criteria, exercise dimensions, etc. to anyone; or post to any website/domain. All materials related to CDL Skills Testing for both class and endorsement must be kept secure.”

  1. What is a CDL Skills Test?

    • The skills test is one test with three parts: vehicle inspection (pre-trip), basic control skills (backing), and the road test (on road driving).
  2. Where does the CDL Skills Test come from?

  3. What do I study for the CDL Skills Test?

    • The entire CDL Manual. The information is spread out throughout the entire manual. If you are studying for the pre-trip, don’t just study section 11. Pre-trip information is covered throughout the manual.
  4. What qualifies an examiner to administer a CDL Skills Test?

    • CDL Examiners are Nationally Certified through The American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators (AAMVA).
  5. When do I schedule a CDL Skills Test?

    • Once you have passed the required written tests and obtained a CDL permit you may schedule your CDL skills test. Remember when scheduling your appointment that you cannot be tested until the permit has been held for 14 days. That means your test will have to be scheduled for the 15th day from issuance of the permit or later.
  6. How do I schedule a skills test?

    • Call the CDL skills test scheduler at 405-425-2196.
  7. How long will the skills test take?

    • Up to two hours for the entire CDL skills test per applicant.
  8. What is the purpose of the pre-trip?

    • The purpose of a pre-trip is to see if the applicant has the knowledge to determine whether the vehicle is safe to drive. You will be required to point to or touch the component and explain what you are checking for safety on that component. Each component and the verbiage required come directly from the CDL Manual.
  9. What is the purpose of the basic control skills test (backing)?

    • The purpose of the basic control skills is to evaluate the driver’s basic skills in controlling the vehicle and judging its position in relation to other objects.
  10. What is the purpose for the road test?

    • The purpose of the road test is to determine if the commercial driver has a minimum level of skills to drive in most traffic situations.
  11. What paperwork do I need to bring to test?

    • You must bring proof of citizenship and proof of residency from the list provided by DPS. You must have a valid Oklahoma Driver’s License and a valid Oklahoma CDL Permit. You must have the DL-18 (shows where you passed all of the written examinations). You must have all of these in order to take the skills test.
  12. Do I need to have wheel chocks?

    • If you are driving an air brake vehicle you will need wheel chocks for your safety, our safety, and the property surrounding the vehicle.
  13. Do I have to pass the entire skills test in one try?

    • The CDL skills test is one test with 3 parts. You have to pass one part to move on to the next part. The pre-trip is stand alone and will be banked when passed. The basic control skills goes with the drive. If you pass the basic control skills and fail the drive, you will have to do the backing again and it may not be the same maneuvers.
  14. My organization participated in a ‘Train The Trainer’ with the State of Oklahoma years ago in preparation for the new testing. Has anything changed since then?  

    • YES. There have been several changes since the last Train The Trainer. The changes that relate directly to administering the CDL skills test is not available for discussion with anyone that is not a certified CDL Examiner per AAMVA.
    • We cannot give out the dimensions for the basic control skills. We cannot tell you how it is set up, set it up for you, or discuss the dimensions.
    • We cannot discuss the point system for the basic control skills or the pre-trip. We can’t tell you how many points it takes to pass, how many points you received, or how close you were. We cannot do an individual pre-trip for you.
      We cannot discuss anything regarding the test that is not in the CDL Manual that is available to the public free of charge on this website. Just because you might have obtained this information before doesn’t mean it can be given out now or that it was supposed to be given out at all.
    • No part of the CDL Skills Test shall be filmed or recorded, unless by the Department of Public Safety (OAC 595:11-3-7). Per AAMVA, “Under no circumstances is a jurisdiction permitted to release copies of any skills test score sheets, scoring criteria, exercise dimensions, etc. to anyone; or post to any website/domain. All materials related to CDL Skills Testing for both class and endorsement must be kept secure.”
  15. Is any portion of the CDL Skills Test timed?

    • 40 minutes for the pre-trip and 10 minutes per basic control skills maneuver.
  16. Will the examiner tell me how much time I have left or time any part of the test for me as the test is being conducted?

    • No. The examiner will not tell you how much time you have left on the pre-trip or time anything for you throughout the test. You must supply your own timing device.
  17. How many skills test sites are there and where are they located?

  18. Can I bring a bobtail tractor to test for a class B?

    • No.
  19. Does a trailer have to have a tag?

    • If the power unit is tagged commercial or apportioned then the trailer must be tagged commercial or non-expired. You will be required to show a Cab Card with an apportioned tag. All other tags will not matter unless they are mismatched or expired. If they are expired then it will need to be removed prior to testing. If there is a trailer tag on it, it must match the power unit and be valid.
  20. Does the vehicle actually have to have the emergency equipment present in the vehicle?

    • Yes, or a drive test will not be given.
  21. Can I take a test in a vehicle with a dealer tag?

    • Yes, but a dealer tag is only for the actual dealer and the applicant must have the dealer card with them.
    • If you have recently purchased the vehicle, you are able to test with a 30-day paper tag.
  22. Does the vehicle have to have the actual gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) plate on the vehicle to be tested in it?

    • Yes. The power unit and trailer (if applying for Class A) must have the manufacturer’s GVWR plates/stickers permanently attached on them and be legible in order to be used for a CDL Skills. The only exception is for International vehicles that must have the VIN plate permanently attached and legible.
  23. Can I take a test in a rental truck?

    • Yes, but the rentals must have a contract/lease agreement in the applicant’s name or in their company’s name if the applicant works for a company. If it is in the company’s name then the applicant must supply a company letterhead agreement with the applicant listed as a driver for their company.
  24. Can an applicant test in a school bus for the passenger endorsement?

    • No. The test shall be performed in a vehicle representative of the vehicle class for the type of commercial driver license for which the applicant is applying (OAC 595:11-3-7).
  25. Can an examiner show me how to do a pre-trip?

    • No. We are CDL Examiner’s administering a CDL Skills Test, not trainers or instructors.
  26. Do I have to talk through my student pickup/discharge during my drive test?

    • Yes, you must demonstrate and describe your student pickup/discharge.
  27. Can I be worked in as a walk-in?

    • In order to be guaranteed a skills test you must have an appointment and be on that day’s schedule. We do take walk-ins but all appointments will be tested first and it is first come first serve. All appointments must show up at their given appointment time and be prepared to be there all day. If you do not show up on time then you will be shown as a walk-in and not guaranteed a test or the examiner may have left that location for the day and moved on to another location and you will have to reschedule your appointment for another day
  28. Do I have to be able to check my trailer brakes?

    • The brakes on both the power unit and the trailer must be able to be checked and must hold in order for the test to be administered.
  29. The CDL Manual says that I will not have to crawl under the vehicle and that I can use the CDL Vehicle Inspection Memory Aid. Is this correct?

    • No. The CDL Manual is made for nationwide distribution. Each State has laws regarding CDL testing. The CDL Manual states that, “the manual provides driver license testing information for drivers who wish to have a commercial driver license (CDL). This manual does NOT provide information on all the federal and state requirements needed before you can drive a commercial motor vehicle (CMV). You may have to contact your state driver licensing authority for additional information.” Oklahoma can make you crawl under the vehicle to point to or touch a component if the CDL Examiner deems it necessary. If you do not want to crawl under the vehicle you can bring something to point to or touch the component with. Oklahoma does not allow the use of a memory aid (OAC 595:11-3-7).
  30. If the vehicle I plan on driving is less than the required GVWR for a CDL but has air brakes, do I need to obtain a CDL?

    • No, if the GVWR is not met for a CDL then you are not required to obtain a CDL regardless if the vehicle is equipped with air brakes or not.
  31. Where can I find what specifications the vehicle I bring to test in must meet?

    • It must meet North American Standards and it is the responsibility of the applicant to furnish for the skills examination, a commercial motor vehicle in good working order which meets all state and federal requirements regarding operability and equipment. (OAC 595:11-3-7). The test shall be performed in a vehicle representative of the vehicle class for the type of commercial driver license for which the applicant is applying (OAC 595:11-3-7). Any vehicle that has components marked or labeled cannot be used for the pre-trip (CDL Manual 1-2). You cannot use devices in place of gauges. For example: You cannot use a Garmin in place of the speedometer. The most common things seen for turning away a vehicle is no seatbelt/seatbelt doesn’t work, doors won’t open or close, blinkers and/or brake lights out, horn doesn’t work, air leak, expired tags and/or insurance etc.

 

Last Modified on Oct 26, 2020
Back to Top